Majestic Song Contest 8
Majestic Song Contest 8 "Aspire to Inspire" | |
---|---|
Dates | |
Semi-final date | 9th February 2019 |
Final date | 17th February 2019 |
Host | |
Host city | Medéjo |
Presenter(s) | Shakira Mubarak and Carlos Vivez |
Venue | Stadoi Las Lopez |
Host broadcaster | RTV |
Opening act |
|
Participants | |
Number of entries | 37 |
Debuting | Frotevina NEMAP |
Returning | Ariyanj Dacic Empire Rockland Yedra Zanub |
Withdrawing | Atlantic Somerville Blendison Entea Hellheim Laigheann New Calence Panacea Pruinia Skay Syk Wyverhaven |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points to their 10 favorite songs. |
Winning song | Mahan Moin, "Elysium" |
Majestic Song Contest | |
◄7 9► |
Majestic Song Contest 8 was the eighth edition of the Majestic Song Contest. It took place in Medéjo, Vijamar. They were approached to be the host nation following winning the previous edition with the song "Keeping Your Head Up" sung by Birdy.
Venue[edit]
The 8th edition of the Majestic Song Contest took place in the Stadoi Las Lopez in Medéjo, Vijamar.
Presenters[edit]
Shakira Mubarak and Carlos Vivez were the hosts of the 8th edition of the Majestic Song Contest.
Returning artists[edit]
Country | Artist | Previous appearances |
---|---|---|
Dacic Empire | Imagine Dragons | #1 for Mientjeland #4 for Quimlandia |
Eijket Kingdom | Lady Gaga | #4 for Campre |
Semi Final 1[edit]
The automatic qualifiers that were drawn to vote in this semi final were Vijamar, Heiwanakuni and Oclan.
Semi Final 2[edit]
The automatic qualifiers that were drawn to vote in this semi final were Vijamar, Vardijë and Vladmanstan.
Draw | Country | Language | Artist | Song | Broadcaster | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Campre | English | Freya Ridings | "Lost Without You" | LTNC | 4 | 110 |
2 | Yedra | English | Busted | "Meet You There" | YNTV | 8 | 88 |
3 | Kucura | Serbian | Biber & DJ Niko Bravo | "Svatovi" | RTK | 10 | 81 |
4 | Phytopia | English | Myrath | "Dance" | Evergreen Int. | 11 | 77 |
5 | Ariyanj | English | Nct 127 | "Simon Says" | AriTV | 16 | 9 |
6 | Hardbass | Swedish | Rasmus Gozzi & Louise Andersson Bodin | "ANNIE LÖÖF" | Russian Vodka Broadcaster | 13 | 54 |
7 | Titolemppi | English | Gabbie Hanna | "Monster" | TL | 5 | 95 |
8 | Hastwyn | English | Janice | "Love You Like I Should" | HTV1 | 3 | 111 |
9 | Zafrani Emirate | Kazakh | KeshYou | "Rizamin" | ZTV | 2 | 122 |
10 | Gery-Land | Bulgarian | Divna | "#KillaBee" | PTV | 15 | 36 |
11 | Slaytherin | English | Jacob Lee | "Demons" | SlayTV | 9 | 85 |
12 | Phreshbia | English | Allie X | "Little Things" | PhreshTV | 12 | 57 |
13 | Vovaltik | English | Luna Shadows | "Cry Wolf" | VTVR | 7 | 91 |
14 | Lostain | English | Doki Doki Literature Club | "Your Reality" | WNZ | 14 | 38 |
15 | Rosland | English | Mahan Moin | "Elysium" | RTV | 1 | 130 |
16 | Dacic Empire | English | Imagine Dragons | "Thunder" | TVD | 6 | 92 |
Final[edit]
- Dacic Empire, Holy Britannian Empire & Ariyanj did not vote in the final. Therefore, all of these countries received a strike. As Dacic Empire & Holy Britannian Empire were finalists, they were also disqualified from the final and placed last.
Scoreboards[edit]
Semi Final 1[edit]
Semi-Final 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Jury | Points | Televote | Points |
1 | Quimlandia | 107 | Eijket Kingdom | 26 |
2 | Etanna | 103 | NEMAP | 25 |
3 | Eijket Kingdom | 103 | Denovia | 21 |
4 | Frotevina | 101 | Holy Britannian Empire | 14 |
5 | NEMAP | 84 | Quimlandia | 14 |
6 | Kingdom of Winchester | 82 | Diamandion | 14 |
7 | Holy Britannian Empire | 78 | Kingdom of Torvela | 12 |
8 | Kingdom of Torvela | 67 | Zanub | 10 |
9 | Zanub | 65 | Frotevina | 8 |
10 | Rockland | 64 | Rockland | 8 |
11 | Diamandion | 54 | Aplad | 8 |
12 | Sorronia | 53 | Ijslandia | 6 |
13 | Ijslandia | 47 | Etanna | 4 |
14 | Denovia | 46 | Sorronia | 3 |
15 | Aplad | 43 | Kingdom of Winchester | 1 |
16 | Askaria | 5 | Askaria | 0 |
Majestic Song Contest 8 Semi Final 1 Voting Results (Jury Vote) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semi Finalists | Total Score |
Jury Score |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zanub | 75 | 65 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Eijket Kingdom | 129 | 103 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
Sorronia | 56 | 53 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Kingdom of Torvela | 79 | 67 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kingdom of Winchester | 83 | 82 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Denovia | 67 | 46 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Holy Britannian Empire | 92 | 78 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Quimlandia | 121 | 107 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
NEMAP | 109 | 84 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Frotevina | 109 | 101 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Diamandion | 68 | 54 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Rockland | 72 | 64 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Askaria | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ijslandia | 53 | 47 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Etanna | 107 | 103 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Aplad | 51 | 43 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Majestic Song Contest 8 Semi Final 1 Voting Results (Televote) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semi Finalists | Total Score |
Televote Score |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zanub | 75 | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eijket Kingdom | 129 | 26 | 7 | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sorronia | 56 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kingdom of Torvela | 79 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kingdom of Winchester | 83 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Denovia | 67 | 21 | 12 | 8 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Holy Britannian Empire | 92 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Quimlandia | 121 | 14 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
NEMAP | 109 | 25 | 6 | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Frotevina | 109 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Diamandion | 68 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rockland | 72 | 8 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Askaria | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ijslandia | 53 | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Etanna | 107 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aplad | 51 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
Jury[edit]
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by the jury in the first semi-final:
Televote[edit]Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by the televoters in the first semi-final:
|